Academy Awards

Frances McDormand was Robbed--and not in the Margot way!

After an attempt at delivering an empowering acceptance speech for women at this year’s Academy Awards, Frances McDormand had people questioning what kind of legal California reefer she had smoked prior to going on stage. Her nervous laugh had everyone at our Oscar’s viewing party cackling—but that’s just typical Franny behavior.

 

 

All that aside, while I had wished that Margot Robbie would have won for her portrayal of Tonya Harding in the biopic I, Tonya or that I suspected that Saoirse Ronan would have been given the honor for Lady Bird—McDormand still deserved the statue. I mean, she was still my 3rd pick.

And after McDormand did her post-award show interviews she headed to the Academy Awards Governor’s Ball, where anyone who’s anyone turns up to smile for the cameras and rub elbows with the top names in Hollywood—including the evening’s newest inductees into the Oscar hall of fame.

But the 90th Oscars gave Frances McDormand more to be flabbergasted about when her award went missing. That’s right—she was robbed, and not in the Margot or Saoirse way!

 

 

A mysterious man entered the party, snagged the prize and walked away and for a good while was being searched for.

When he was caught, McDormand insisted that he be let go, while authorities wanted her to press charges for felony grand theft. It would have been the safest thing to do—no Emmy, Grammy, Tony, Razzie would be safe—but Frances remained chill about the whole thing.

We need 3 more billboards: Stolen Oscar--And Still No Arrests?--How Come Frances?

 

 

Daniela Vega to Become First Transgender Person to Present at the Oscars

Daniela Vega, a transgender actress who received major critical acclaim for her performance in Sebastián Lelio’s A Fantastic Woman, has just made award show history.

She will be the first transgender person to present an award at the upcoming 90th Academy Awards, taking place on March 4th in Los Angeles, California.

The Chilean actress, although not nominated for her work at the Oscars, has received nominations and wins elsewhere for her incredible performance in the film, including winning Best Actress at the Palm Springs International Film Festival as well as two nods for the Gay and Lesbian Critics Association.

The film itself is however nominated for Best Foreign Language Film.  It stars Vega as a a trans woman mourning the death of her older lover.

Also on deck to present at the 2018 Oscars include Viola Davis, Greta Gerwig, Mahershala Ali and Chadwick Boseman.  The ceremony will be hosted by late-night talk show host Jimmy Kimmel and will air live on ABC.  

Check out the trailer for A Fantastic Woman below:

 

2018 Oscar Nominations Are Out!

Nominees for the 90th Academy Awards were announced on Tuesday morning at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, CA. The president of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences was joined by Tiffany Haddish and Andy Serkis to make the much anticipated announcements.

Among the Oscar nominees were many crowd favorites and predictions from some of the best films of 2017/2018. Our hearts skipped a beat to learn that Call Me by Your Name’s Timothée Chalamet is in the ranks with some of the best and already Oscar-winning actors. And it looks like the AMPAS heard all the buzz around the women’s empowerment movement during the Golden Globes and has given Greta Gerwig a nod for her directing in Lady Bird, which had a heart-breaking and honest coming out moment between Lucas Hedges and Saoirse Ronan (also nominated for Best Actress).

Leading the pack with the most nominations is Guillermo del Toro’s film The Shape of Water with 13 nominations with Martin McDonagh’s Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with a close 9 nominations.

It’s enough to get you excited for those Oscar viewing parties you’re throwing or attending!

Will the Oscars have its own #MeToo moment?

Jimmy Kimmel will host the awards for his second time—The 90th Academy Awards airs Sunday, March 4th on ABC.

Here’s a full list of the nominees for all 24 categories:


Best Picture:

“Call Me by Your Name”
“Darkest Hour”
“Dunkirk”
“Get Out”
“Lady Bird”
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”


Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
Meryl Streep, “The Post”


Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”


Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”


Director:

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro


Animated Feature:

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman


Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer


Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Original Screenplay:

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
“Get Out,” Jordan Peele
“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh


Cinematography:

“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen


Best Documentary Feature:

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


Best Documentary Short Subject:

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
“Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner


Best Live Action Short Film:

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen


Best Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
“The Insult” (Lebanon)
“Loveless” (Russia)
“On Body and Soul (Hungary)
“The Square” (Sweden)


Film Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory


Sound Editing:

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood


Sound Mixing:

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick


Production Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau


Original Score:

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell


Original Song:

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul


Makeup and Hair:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten


Costume Design:

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle


Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist